About >> Privacy

Arlington Democrats Privacy Policy

The Arlington County Democratic Committee (ACDC) is continually trying to expand online activism and to engage the community with relevant information in a timely manner. To accomplish this, we may ask you to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address to better provide you with information about ACDC as well as campaign and community updates.
This privacy policy has been drafted to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. The following details the gathering and dissemination practices for the ACDC web site at www.ArlingtonDemocrats.org.

Information practices.

ACDC respects your privacy. We will never give, sell or rent your email address to any other organization unless you specifically authorize us.

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Web Site Usage/Browser Information

We use software to monitor and analyze traffic to the ACDC web site in order to continually track and improve the effectiveness of our online presence. Information collected includes IP addresses, page hits, unique visits and geographic data. These analytical processes do not gather, request, record, require, collect or track any ACDC web site visitor’s personally identifiable information.
How do we use the information you provide the Arlington County Democratic Committee?

When you sign-up to volunteer online:
Our volunteer forms ask you to give us contact information (such as your name and email address), geographic information (such as your zip code and state) and specific types of activities you are interested in. We use this information to send you customized content about campaigns and to help match your interests to campaign activities. If you provide your phone number, we may call you. If you choose to subscribe to the ACDC email newsletter or other periodic bulletins, we use your email address to send you that newsletter or other product. You may remove your email address from that subscriber list by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email sent out by ACDC.

When you contribute money online:
We are required by law to collect and report the name, mailing address, occupation, name of employer, and location of employer for any individual whose contributions exceed a certain amount each calendar year ($100 under Virginia law, $200 under federal law). These records are available to the public. For additional information, visit the FEC website at http://www.fec.gov or the Virginia State Board of Elections website at http://www.sbe.virginia.gov. We also make a note of your telephone number and email address, which helps us to contact you quickly if follow-up on your contribution is necessary.

Voter File Information
ACDC maintains coordinated records of our contributors, volunteers, supporters, and persons registered to vote in Arlington County. The contact information you provide online, as a volunteer, contributor or email subscriber, may be combined or linked with information from other sources. We use this information only for political activities and financial reports required by federal and state laws, and do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share any personal information for commercial purposes. The use of registered voter information obtained from the State Board of Elections is specifically limited by Virginia law.

How do we protect your information?

When you contribute or sign up online, ACDC uses state-of-the-art security protocols to protect sensitive data, such as personal information and credit card numbers. We take strong measures to protect user information off-line. Our website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control, and we do everything we can to make sure access to personal data is limited to persons specifically authorized by ACDC who require access to carry out party and campaign duties.

Information on Children

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

Contacting Us / Correcting Your Information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our web site, please contact ACDC by email at info@arlingtondemocrats.org.